XSEDE12
Sign up
or
log in
to see what your friends are attending and create your own schedule!
Facebook
View analytic
Options
✓ List w/ Tooltips
List w/ Details
Grid
By Venue
Wednesday
, July 18
Sunday
, July 15
Monday
, July 16
Tuesday
, July 17
Thursday
, July 19
7:30am
EARLY-MORNING REFRESHMENTS
Empire Ballroom 7th floor
8:00am
General: Speakers Gayatri Buragohain, Jim Kinter
Grand Ballroom 7th Floor
Student Day
Conference-wide
Student Programming Contest
Holabird Room, 8th Floor
Student Programming Contest
Wright 8th Floor
9:40am
Break (Empire Room)
Empire Ballroom 7th floor
10:00am
EOT:Cloud-enabling
Burnham 8th Floor
Science: Comparing the performance
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Software: The CIPRES
Toledo 5th Floor
Tech: Radiation Modeling
Camelot 3rd Floor
10:30am
EOT:Using Stereoscopic 3D
Burnham 8th Floor
Science: High performance
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Software: Mojave
Toledo 5th Floor
Tech: An Analysis of GPU
Camelot 3rd Floor
11:00am
EOT: WaterHUB
Burnham 8th Floor
Science: Multiple Concurrent Queries
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Software: Enabling Large-scale
Toledo 5th Floor
Tech: A Distributed Memory
Camelot 3rd Floor
11:30am
EOT:A Learning Outcome
Burnham 8th Floor
Science: Invited Talk: Mythbusting
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Software: The Eclipse Parallel Tools
Toledo 5th Floor
Tech: Achieve Better Performance
Camelot 3rd Floor
12:00pm
Lunch Buffet
Seville Room
1:15pm
EOT: Conducting K-12 Outreach
Burnham 8th Floor
Science: Excited States
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Science: Monte Carlo strategies
Toledo 5th Floor
Tech: Invited Talk: Improving XSEDE
Camelot 3rd Floor
1:45pm
EOT: Computing MATTERS
Burnham 8th Floor
Science: Benchmark Calculations
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Science: Computational challenges
Toledo 5th Floor
Tech: A Framework for Federated
Camelot 3rd Floor
2:15pm
EOT: Motivating Minority Student
Burnham 8th Floor
Science: Electrostatic Screening
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Science: Ensemble modeling
Toledo 5th Floor
Tech: Running Many Molecular
Camelot 3rd Floor
2:45pm
EOT: Building a Regional
Burnham 8th Floor
Science: Improving Tornado
Toledo 5th Floor
Science: Quantum Algorithms
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Tech: A Systematic Process
Camelot 3rd Floor
3:15pm
Break (Empire Room)
Empire Ballroom 7th floor
3:45pm
Panel: Campus Bridging and the GFFS Pilot Project: Pilot site reports
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Panel: Managing the Long Tail of Science: Data and Communities
Grand Ballroom 7th Floor
Panel: SaSS for Science: The Path to Reality for “Research in the Cloud"
Camelot 3rd Floor
Panel: Security for Science Gateways and Campus Bridging
Toledo 5th Floor
5:30pm
BOF: (CANCELLED) XSEDE User Portal, Mobile and Social Media Integration
King Arthur 3rd Floor
BOF: A Focus Group Discussion on Software Sustainability
St. Clair, 5th floor
BOF: Cloud Computing for Science: Challenges and Opportunities
Toledo 5th Floor
BOF: Emerging Models for Commercial HPC On-Demand Collaborations
Illinois, 5th floor
BOF: Gordon Data Intensive HPC System
Camelot 3rd Floor
BOF: MapReduce and Data Intensive Applications
Burnham 8th Floor
BOF: Supporting Genomics and other Biological Research
Root 8th Floor
7:00pm
Visualization Showcase, Student Poster Competition, and Reception
Grand Ballroom 7th Floor
Poster Display on Balcony
Grand Balcony 8th floor
My Schedule
#
My Friends
BOF
Education Outreach and Training Track
General
Panel Session
Science Track
Software and Software Environments Track
Student
Technology Track
Tutorial
Session Titles
Astrophysics
Biological Applications
Data and Analytics
File Systems
Fluid Dynamics
GPUs and Software
Materials
Quantum Methods
Software and Middleware
Statistical Methods/Weather
XSEDE Service Provider Systems
Search
Venue
Burnham 8th Floor
Camelot 3rd Floor
Conference-wide
Empire Ballroom 7th floor
Exchange, 11th Floor
Grand Balcony 8th floor
Grand Ballroom 7th Floor
Holabird Room, 8th Floor
Illinois, 5th floor
King Arthur 3rd Floor
Michigan, 5th Floor
Ohio, 5th floor
Root 8th Floor
Seville Room
St. Clair, 5th floor
Sullivan, 8th Floor
Toledo 5th Floor
Tower Lounge, 32nd floor
Trade, 11th Floor
Valencia, Lobby Level
Wright 8th Floor
Popular
Share
On Your Blog or Website
Subscribe
In Google Cal, Outlook & iCal
Print
The Full Schedule
Recently Active Speakers
Dan Fraser
Joseph Peterson
Charlie Peck
Hui
Paul Nowoczynski
Amin Ghadersohi
Steven Tuecke
Colin Morningstar
→ More
Share on
Facebook
Twitter
Take A Tour Of Site Features
powered by
Play
Pause
SONG_NAME